Privacy Policy

1.OWNER OF THE TREATMENT AND CONTACT DATA

This information is provided by Il Granaio delle Idee s.r.l., VAT No. 03331930283, based in Via Trento, 7 - 35020 Maserà di Padova (PD) - Italy, info@ilgranaiodelleidee.com, in the person of its legal representative.

 

2.PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

2.1 In accordance with the provisions of European law EU Reg. 2016/679, Legislative Decree 196/2003 (as amended by Legislative Decree 101/2018), the Measures and indications of the Guarantor Authority and, in general, the legislation on the confidentiality of personal data, this website processes navigation and usage data (as well as any other information derived from cookies and similar tools). 

2.3 The data entered in the appropriate contact and assistance form (personal data and e-mail address) are functional for the purpose of responding to requests sent by e-mail to the Owner, as well as for the exercise of any rights of the interested party also in terms of privacy. Once spontaneously contacted by the user, the Owner may acquire and process the data entered for the above purpose. 

2.4 The collection of common personal data (personal data, e-mail address and telephone number) can be finalized with the specific consent of the interested user through the appropriate functionality of the site, for commercial promotion activities with the sending of advertising material, informative material for commercial purposes, direct sales, commercial research and commercial communication, including for newsletter purposes.

2.5 This website also makes use of so-called "cookies" (or similar tools) aimed at collecting, storing and processing data to provide the specific services of this website, as well as for the activity of statistical analysis and personalized marketing. The type of cookies, their characteristics and functions (including the fact that they are first or third party cookies), the expiry date and functional links to their qualification/deactivation are better specified in the following Cookie Policy.

 

3.METHODS AND LEGAL BASES OF TREATMENT

3.1 The processing may be carried out with or without the aid of electronic or otherwise automated tools, always in accordance with the provisions of the legislation on the confidentiality of personal data, with particular reference to the provisions of art. 32 EU Reg. 2016/679, which requires the adoption of technical/organizational measures appropriate to the risk. The processing is carried out by the individual specifically appointed/authorized data processors and/or the various specifically appointed data controllers, in any case under the supervision and according to the instructions of the Data Controller.

3.2 With reference to the data transmitted to the Data Controller via the contact form, the legal bases lie in the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party (if any) or pre-contractual measures at the request of the data subject (Art. 6 EU Reg. 2016/679 lett. B). In the marginal case in which the data subject's contact does not fall under the previous provisions, the processing will take place on the legal basis of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller (art. 6 EU Reg. 2016/679 lett. F).

3.3 With reference to the marketing/commercial promotion purpose, the legal basis of the processing is found in the specific consent of the Data Subject, given through the specific functionality of the website (art. 6 EU Reg. 2016/679 lett. A). 

3.4 With reference to the personal data collected/managed when purchasing the services offered by this website, the legal basis of the processing is the execution of the contract with the User Interested (art. 6 Reg. UE 2016/679 lett. B). With regard to the performance of legal obligations (such as those of a fiscal nature), the legal basis of the processing concerns precisely the fulfilment of such obligations (art. 6 EU Reg. 2016/679 lett. C) while with regard to the defense of the rights of the Data Controller or third parties in judicial or equivalent proceedings, the legal basis of the processing is found in the legitimate interest of the Data Controller, in the relevant public interest and in the corresponding right of defense (art. 6 EU Reg. 2016/679 lett. E and art. 9 EU Reg. 2016/679 lett. F and G).

3.5 With reference to cookies, the legal basis of the processing lies in the legitimate interest of the Data Controller who has taken care to diligently apply the provisions of articles 13 EU Reg. 2016/679 and 122 Legislative Decree 196/2003 (as also specified in the Provision of the Guarantor Authority of 8 May 2014).

 

4. CONFERMENT OF DATA

4.1 The conferment of the common personal data referred to in this informative report, regarding the personal data collected through the form is not compulsory (neither contractually nor legally) but it is necessary in order to answer to the requests of information. Any refusal on the part of the interested party to confer the relative personal data, or the incorrect communication of such data, will make it impossible to carry out the mentioned activities.

4.2 With reference to personal data collected/managed for purposes of commercial promotion by means of newsletters, the conferment is not mandatory (neither contractually nor legally) but it is necessary for the performance of such purposes. The interested party will always be able to revoke at any time the consent originally provided, with the consequent immediate interruption of the processing of the data provided.

4.3 With reference to personal data collected through cookies, the provision of data is optional. With reference to technical cookies or similar (especially if functional to the proper use of the website), since they act automatically, it will be possible to act on any personal data collected in the manner indicated in the appropriate Cookie Policy. In any case, if you do not want to give your personal data in the future, even temporarily, you must adjust your browser settings or refrain from visiting the page.

 

5.TERM OF TREATMENT

5.1 In the case of mere pre-contractual measures or not related to a contract already concluded of which the interested party was a party or in the execution of which he/she was a participant even indirectly, if the cancellation/opposition was not legitimately requested, the data will be kept only for the period necessary to provide the requested service and, in any case, to the extent and for a period not exceeding that necessary to ensure the Owner the possible defense of their rights. For the interested party will be possible to request to the Owner, at any time, the immediate interruption of the treatment of the conferred data (except for the possible legitimate interest of the Owner to the conservation for the defense of its own rights). In the event that the treatment was carried out in execution of a contract of which the user was part or participant, if it is not legitimately requested the cancellation / opposition, the data will be stored for a period of 10 years from the time of termination / conclusion, for any reason of the mutual contractual relationship. In the event that, after the termination/conclusion of the relationship, it is necessary to further process the data for similar or related purposes, the data will be kept until the achievement/end of the purposes of the new processing and for a further 10 years.

5.2 For marketing purposes, in the event that the cancellation of the data is not required / objection to processing / termination of the service, the data will be kept, for the purposes set out above, for a period equal to the duration of the corresponding service.

5.3 The collection of personal data through cookies or similar tools, except in the case of intervention on their collection/storage under the terms indicated in the Cookie Policy, will have a duration equal to the expiry date indicated and their overall processing will not exceed the time necessary to carry out the specific function of each cookie or similar tool (any personalised marketing activity will not, in any case, last longer than 12 months).

 

6. COMMUNICATION AND DIFFUSION

6.1 Personal data may be communicated for the above-mentioned purposes to consultants and freelance professionals, also in associated form and specifically appointed (by way of example, business consultants, law firms, etc.), public/private subjects for whom communication is mandatory or necessary in order to comply with legal obligations or functional for the execution of the contract, where existing or even potential (such as, by way of example, e-mail providers, managers of cloud services and transmission of newsletters and the company that provides the web platform for video courses). The personal data collected are not subject to dissemination.

6.2 With reference to personal data collected through cookies or similar tools, they may be communicated to consultants and freelancers, even in associated form and specifically appointed and to public/private entities for which the communication is mandatory or necessary in order to comply with legal obligations. The aforementioned data may then come to the knowledge of any third party owner of the cookies and subjects who collaborate in the organization and management of this website. The personal data collected in this way are not subject to diffusion.

 

7. TRANSFER ABROAD

The Data Controller makes use of cloud services, e-mail, automatic sending of newsletters, cloud provided by appropriately appointed third parties. In this regard, it will be possible for data to be transmitted outside the European Economic Area, in particular to the United States where, in cases expressly provided for by law, public authorities can access such data. The processing, in any case, takes place on the basis of standard contractual clauses pursuant to art. 46 EU Reg. 2016/679 and, where not applicable, on the express consent of the Data Subject (the transfer is essential for the execution of the service, the lack of consent or the revocation of the same will imply the impossibility to access the service).

 

8. RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

The European Law Reg. EU 2016/679 confers on the data subject specific rights, including the right to access their personal data and their provision in intelligible form; the interested party also has the right to obtain the updating, rectification (if erroneous), integration (if incomplete) or deletion of data (in case of unlawful processing), data portability (right to receive or have data transmitted to another owner in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) revocation of consent (if legal basis for processing) transformation into anonymous form or blocking/limitation of data processed in violation of the law; the interested party has the right to oppose, for legitimate reasons, the processing of data. With reference to the processing of data provided, in the event that the person concerned should identify violations of the legislation on privacy, will have the right to complain to the Privacy Guarantor. The interested party may exercise his/her rights by making a request to the Data Controller (also by requesting to receive the complete list of the appointed Data Processors).